ACADEMIC TEAM

Academic Coordinator

Sohag Kanungo

Academic Coordinator Senior section

List Of Teachers

ABHIRUP SEN

B.A(H), M.A(COMP INDIAN LANG & LIT), B.ED

TEACHER

ADITI KUNDU

BA(H), MA(ECO), B.ED

TEACHER

AJANTA PRASAD

BSC(P), B.ED, CTET

TEACHER

AMARNATH PAUL

BA, B.ED. CERT IN APPLIED ART

TEACHER

AMRITA SARKAR

BA(H),MA(MASS COMM)

TEACHER

ANGANA DAS

B.SC, M.SC (BOT), B.ED

TEACHER

ANINDITA CHAKRABORTY

B.SC(H) , M.SC(CHEM)

TEACHER

ANITA DASGUPTA BHATTACHARYA

BA(POL SC), MA(POL SC), B.ED

TEACHER

ANJAN BOSE

B.SC (HONS, )MATH, PHY, CHEM, BIO, ICWA (INTER), B.ED

TEACHER

ANUPAMA SHARMA

B.A (HINDI), M.A(HINDI), B.ED

TEACHER

ANURADHA DUTTA

BA(HISTORY HONS), MA(ECONOMIC HIST OF MODERN INDIA), B.ED, PG DIPLOMA IN SCIENCE JOUNALISM AND MEDIA PRACTICE

TEACHER

ANWESHA SAHA

B.A(HONS.) ENG, POL. SCI, HIST, BENG, M.A (ENG), B.ED

TEACHER

APARNA MONDAL JENA

B.SC (BIO), TTC, B.ED

TEACHER

ARCHITA SUR

B.A(HONS.) ENG, POL SCI, ENV. SCI, HIST, M.A (POL SCI), B.ED (PER)

TEACHER

ARINDAM DAS

B.COM, AIIUCC CHAMPION IN CHESS

TEACHER

ARNAB SARKAR

B.SC(MATHS), B.ED

TEACHER

ARPANA SHANKAR MISHRA

BA, PTTC

TEACHER

ARUNIMA MUKHERJEE

B.SC, SANGEET PRABHAKAR, BHARATNATYAM & KATHAK

TEACHER

ARUP BIJAN DE

B.SC(PHY), M.SC(PHY), B.ED

TEACHER

ARYAPRIYA MANNA

BA(H), MA(ENG), MTTC

TEACHER

ASHA SINGH

B.A(H), M.A(HINDI), B.ED

TEACHER

AYAN SARKAR

B.COM, DIP IN COMP , REFREE & JUDGE OF KARATE ASSOC, 3RD DAN BLACK BELT IN KARATE

TEACHER

BABLI ROY

B.A(HONS,) BENG, M.A(BENG), B.ED

TEACHER

BANDITA ADHIKARY

B.A(HONS) BENG, B.LIS, M.LIS

TEACHER

BHARTI CAPOOR

BA, B.ED

TEACHER

BIDISHA CHOUDHURY

BA(ENG), MA(ENG), B.ED

TEACHER

CHANDNI JHAWAR

B.COM(H), M.COM

TEACHER

CHANDRA PAUL

BA(H), MA(ENG)

TEACHER

CHAYANIKA SAHA

BA(H), MTTC

TEACHER

CHITRODIP SOM

B.A(HONS) HIST, ENV. SCI, M.A (HIST), M.PHIL, B.ED

TEACHER

DEBARITA MUKHERJEE

BA(ENG), MA(ENG), B.ED

TEACHER

DEBIKA PRAMANIK

B.A (H), GEOG, ENG, PHIL,BENG, PGDBM

TEACHER

DEBJANI GHOSH

B.TECH

TEACHER

DEBOLINA BHATTACHARYA

B.SC (H) , M.SC(ZOO), B.ED

TEACHER

DEEPSIKHA LAHIRI

B.SC(PHY,CHEM, MATHS), M.SC(PHY), M.A(EDU), B.ED

TEACHER

Dr. CHAITALI CHAKRABORTY

B.SC(CHEM), M.SC(CHEM), B.ED

TEACHER

DWIPTESH GHOSH

B.COM, M.A,B.PED, M.PED

TEACHER

JAYA TIWARI

BA, MA(HINDI), NET, PGDT

TEACHER

JOYEETA BASU

B.A(HONS.) ENG, HIST, POL SCI, M.A (ENG), B.ED

TEACHER

KAILASH PAUL

BCA, MCA, B.ED

TEACHER

KAUSHIK BHATTACHARYA

B.SC(PHY), PG ADV DIP. IN GPS & REMOTE SENSING

TEACHER

KIRAN KUMARI GUPTA

BA(P, MA(ENG), PTTC

TEACHER

KRISHNA DEY

B.A(H), M.A(BENG), B.ED

TEACHER

KUHELI CHAKRABORTY

B.SC(H), M.SC(CHEM), B.ED

TEACHER

MADHURIMA MONDAL

B.SC (HONS.) PHY, CHEM, BENG, M.SC (PHY), B.ED

TEACHER

MADHUSREE DAS

BA(H) , M.A(SANS),B.ED

TEACHER

MAHUA NAG

BA(H) , B.ED

TEACHER

MAHUA SIL

B.A (HONS.) HIST, , M.A (BHRATNATYAM)

TEACHER

MAM CHAKRABORTY

B.MUS, M.MUS

TEACHER

MAUSUMI DUTTA

B.SC, M.SC(ECO), B.ED

TEACHER

MAYUKH CHATTERJEE

BFA, MFA, DIP. 2D ANIMATION

TEACHER

MEGHNA SEN SAHA

BA(P), M.A(ECO), CTET, B.ED

TEACHER

MEHRIN BABER

B.SC (H), B.ED

TEACHER

MEKHLA BISWAS

B.A(H), M.A(ENG), B.ED

TEACHER

MOHAMMED SAEM ALI

B.SC (HONS.), CHEM, PHY, MATH, ENG, HIN, MSC( APPLIED MATHS), MCA

TEACHER

MOUMITA DAS PARUI

B.SC(H), MCA, B.ED

TEACHER

MOUMITA GHOSH

B.SC (PHY, CHEM, BIO)

TEACHER

MOUMITA MONDAL

B.SC(HONS) CHEM, PHY, MATH, BENG, M.SC (ORGANIC CHEM), B.ED

TEACHER

MOUMITA PAL

B.COM(H) , M.SC(ZOO), B.ED

TEACHER

MOUMITA SAHA

BA(HONS), TTC

TEACHER

MUN MUN MUKHERJEE

BA(P) , MTTC

TEACHER

NABANITA RAY

B.SC (HONS),ZOO, BOT, CHEM, BENG, M.SC (MUSEOLOGY), B.ED

TEACHER

NABANITA SARKAR

BCA, M.SC IN COMPUTER SCIENCE

TEACHER

NANDITA GOSWAMI

B.SC(H), MS(EDUCATION), B.ED

TEACHER

NARAYANI DE

BA(P), MA(HINDI), TTC

TEACHER

NEHA SINGH

B.A(H), MA.(HINDI), B.ED

TEACHER

NIBEDITA PAL

BA(H), MA(GEOG), B.ED

TEACHER

NILANJANA DUTTA

BA(H), MA(GEOG), B.ED

TEACHER

NIPA MITRA

B.A(H) ENG, PSY, POL SCI, BENG, ENG, M.A (ENGL), B.ED

TEACHER

NITEN GHOSH

B.A, B P.ED, NIS

TEACHER

PALLABHI DUTTA

BA(H) ,CICTT FROM CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY

TEACHER

PAROMITA BAGCHI

BA(H) , MA(ENG), TTC

TEACHER

PARTHO DAS

B.TECH, MA(FRENCH), DIP IN FRENCH

TEACHER

POUSHALI SRIMANI

BA(H) ,MA(GEOG)

TEACHER

PRASUN BHATTACHARYA

B.A, M.A(VOCAL MUSIC)

TEACHER

PRIYAM ROY

B.A, TTC

TEACHER

PRIYANKA DAS

BA(H)

TEACHER

PUNAM SINGH

B.A (H), EDU, POL, SCI, PHIL, M.A (POL SCI), B.ED

TEACHER

RAKHI BHATTACHARYA

B.A(HONS) HINDI, ECO. BENG., ENG., CIVICS, M.A (HINDI), B.ED (PER)

TEACHER

RANADHIR CHAKRABORTY

BA(H) , MA(SOCIO), STTAL

TEACHER

RASHMI GUPTA

BA(H), MA(ENG), MTTC

TEACHER

REETOM PAL

B.SC(H), M.SC (BIOTECHNOLOGY), B.ED

TEACHER

RIA GHOSH

BA(H) , MA(PHIL), TTC , DIPLOMA IN IT.

TEACHER

RITUPARNA CHATTERJEE

BSC(H) , M.SC(MATH), CTET, B.ED

TEACHER

RIYA DUTTA

B.SC(HONS) ZOO, CHEM, BOT, M.SC( ZOO)

TEACHER

RUPA BHATTACHARYA

B.SC(P), B.ED

TEACHER

RUPSA GHOSAL

B.A(H), MA(BENG),B.ED

TEACHER

s

SAHANI CHATTERJEE

B.A(H) , MA(HIST), B.ED

TEACHER

SANGHATI MALLICK

B.SC(P) , M.SC(MATHS), B.ED

TEACHER

SARMISTHA MITRA

BA, INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS & PERSONNEL MNGT

TEACHER

SASWATI MAJUMDER

B.A(H), M.A(BENG), B.ED

TEACHER

SAYANI CHOWDHURY

BA(H), MA(ENG), B.ED

TEACHER

SAYANTI HALDER

BA(H), MA(ENG), TTC

TEACHER

SEEMA MUKERJEE

BA(H), MA(ENG), B.ED

TEACHER

shm

test

test

SHREYOSHI DAS

B.SC(HONS.) ECO, BENG, JOUR, HIINI, M.SC(ECO)

TEACHER

SHREYSREE DEB

BBA, MSC(IT), DIPL. IN SOFTWARE APPL., MCA

TEACHER

SIMMI QADIR

B.COM , PPTTC, CICA

TEACHER

SINCHITA BISWAS

B.SC (HONS) BOT, ZOO, CHEM, M.S (BOT)

TEACHER

SOHAG KANUNGO

B.A(HONS) ENG, PHIL, EDCP, M.A (ENGLISH), B.ED

TEACHER

SOMA KESHARI

BA(P),BLIB, MLIB

TEACHER

SONAL BHAR

B.COM, M.COM. NTT

TEACHER

SONALI DEB

B.A(H), HIST, MUSIC, POL SCI, PHIS, M.A (HISTORY), B.ED

TEACHER

SONIA ROY CHOUDHURY

B.SC (H), CHEM,M.SC (INORGANIC CHEM), B.ED

TEACHER

SONILA MITRA

BA(H), MTTC

TEACHER

SOUMMYADIPTA GANGULY

BA(H) ENG, POL SCI, PHIL, MA(ENG), B.ED (PER)

TEACHER

SRABONA PAUL

BA (ENG), MA(ENG), VARIOUS COURSES IN WESTERN DANCE

TEACHER

SRABONI GHOSH

BA(H) MUSIC, ENG, POL SCI, PHIL, HIST, M.A(MUSIC), TTC

TEACHER

SRIJANI DUTTA BOSE

B.COM (ACCTS,B,MNGT, FA, TAX, ECO, MATHS, TTC

TEACHER

SUBHAGATA BANDOPADHYAY

B.SC(PHY), M.SC(PHY), B.ED(SPL EDU)

TEACHER

SUBHASREE CHATTOPADYAY

BA(SOCIOLOGY), MA(SOCIOLOGY), DIP. MTT, CERT IN PSYCHIATRIC COUNSELLING

TEACHER

SUCHANDRA BASU

B.SC(H), M.SC (PSYCOLOGY), PGDRH

WELLNESS TEACHER / COUNSELLOR

SUCHARITA BHATTACHARYA

B.SC( BOTONY, ZOO, PHY),M.SC (BOTONY),B.ED

TEACHER

SUCHISMITA DUTTA

BA(H) GEOG, HIS, ECO,MA(GEOG),B.ED

TEACHER

SUDIPTA CHAKRABOTY

B.A(H), JOUR, ENG, BENG, M.A (English), B.ED, CTET

TEACHER

SUNETRA SAHA

BA(H) HIST, BENG, POL SCI, MA (HIST), MA (BENG), B.ED

TEACHER

SUNIPA DHAR

BA(H) ENG, HIST, POL SCI, MA(ENG), CTET ,B.ED

TEACHER

SUNITA DUTTA

BA(ENG), MA(ENG), B.ED

TEACHER

SUNITA GUPTA

B.SC(P) BOT, ZOO,PHY, ENG, MTTC

TEACHER

SUSMITA DUTTA CHAUDHURI

B.A (HONS.)ENG, PHIL, HIST, M.A (ENG.), B.ED

TEACHER

SUTOPA BISWAS

B.SC(H) MATHS, PHY, CHEM, M.SC(MATHS), CTET, B.ED

TEACHER

SWETA BASU

B.SC(P)BOT, ZOO, CHEM, MA(ENG), PPTTC

TEACHER

TINKU CHOUDHURY

B.SC (H), BOT, ZOO, CHEM, M.SC (GENETICS & PLANT BREEDING), M.A (EDU), B.ED

TEACHER

TISTA GUPTA

BA(P) ENG, PHIL, EDU, TTC

TEACHER

TUHINA CHOWDHURY

B.SC (CHEM), B.ED

TEACHER

TUHINA GANGULY

BA(H) ENG, POL SCI, HIST, MA(ENG), B.ED

TEACHER

TULI MUKHERJEE

M.A(DANCE)

TEACHER

URBASI ROY

B.SC.(HONS.) BENG, ENG, GEOG, POL.SCI, MATH, M.SC(GEOG), B.ED, PH.D (ENV. SCI)

TEACHER

NOTICE BOARD
  • URGENT
  • SCHOOL UPDATES
  • -2018-10-10, ADMISSIONS FOR SESSION 2019-20 WILL COMMENCE FROM 26/10/2018 ONWARDS. TIMINGS : MON – FRI : 10:00 AM - 12:00 NOON & 2:30 PM TO 3:30 PM SATURDAY : 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM. PLEASE BRING YOUR CHILD’S ORIGINAL BIRTH CERTIFICATE FOR REGISTRATION
  • -2018-09-12, THE SCHOOL WILL REMAIN CLOSED ON 17TH SEPTEMBER, 2018 (MONDAY) ON ACCOUNT OF VISHWAKARMA PUJA
  • -2018-08-03, THE ADMISSIONS FOR SESSION 2018 -19 ARE CLOSED FOR ALL CLASSES
  • -2018-06-18, THE SCHOOL WILL REMAIN CLOSED FROM 20/06/2018 (WEDNESDAY) TILL 22/06/2018 (FRIDAY) AND WILL REOPEN ON 25/06/2018(MONDAY).
  • -2018-05-11, School office timings from 14/05/2018 to 13/06/2018 will be from 10:00 am to 2:00 pm
  • -2018-03-29, School Office will remain closed on 31st March 2018 (Saturday).
  • -2018-03-26, NEW SESSION BEGINS FROM 9TH APRIL 2018 (MONDAY) FOR CLASSES NURSERY TO X
  • -2018-02-27, School Office will remain closed on 03rd march 2018(saturday).
  • -2018-02-23, Report Card for Classes I to IX will be distributed on 24th March 2018 from 9:30 am to 11:30 am
  • -2018-02-08, School Office will remain closed on 10th FEBRUARY 2018 (saturday).
  • -2018-01-29, The school office will remain closed on 30th January, 2018 to 1st February, 2018 on account of Annual Sports.
  • -2018-01-24, The Annual Sports 2017-18 for Classes III - IX will be held on 30th January, 2018 at SAI ground. 31st jan. 2018 will be a holiday for these students.
  • -2018-01-24, The Annual Sports 2017-18 for Classes Pre Nursery - II will be held on 31st January, 2018 at SAI ground. 30th jan. 2018 & 1st Feb, 2018 will be holidays for these students.
  • -2017-12-12, The school will remain closed on 13.12.2017 wednesday for classes Pre Nursery to 1 on account of a special programme for senior sections.
  • -2017-12-12, The school office will remain closed between 10 am to 12:30 pm on 13.12.2017 wednesday
  • -2017-11-29, The School will remain closed on 1st December,2017 on account of Milad-un-Nabi. The periodic assessment scheduled on 1st December,2017 will be held on 6th December 2017
  • -2017-11-22, You are requested to attend the PTM on 25th November, 2017 between 9:30am to 12:00noon EXCEPT parents of Class VI students who are to attend the PTM with the Principal and subject teachers on 7th December,2017 at 12:30pm. PLEASE ADHERE WITH THE TIMINGS FO
  • -2017-11-11, This is to inform you that Children's Day will be celebrated on 13.11.2017(Monday) for the students of Pre-Nursery to Class-II . Children will wear colour dress on that day. There will be a holiday for Pre-Nursery to class-II on 14.11.2017.
  • -2017-11-11, Classes III to X will celebrate Children's Day on 14th November, 2017 from 9:30 am to 12:30 pm. Children will wear colour dress on that day. Class X will be allowed to bring their mobiles and expected to use it wisely. No child will be allowed to bring co
  • -2017-10-23, Admission Forms for the session 2018-19 will be available from 1st November, 2017 onwards from the School Office. Timings:- Monday to Friday 10 am to 12 noon & 2:30pm to 3:30pm. Saturday 10 am to 1 pm.(Note:- Kindly bring birth certificate of your Ward)
  • -2017-09-26,
  • -2017-09-26, Please send all complains and suggestions to grievance@dpsnorthkolkata.com
  • -2017-09-11, DPS North Kolkata Chess team has won the First Prize in the Inter CBSE Far East Zone(U-17) tournament and has qualified for the National Level.
  • -2017-04-26, Admission is closed for all the classes for the session 2017-18
  • -2016-07-18, School office timings Monday to Friday- 8:30 AM to 9:30 AM and 12:30 PM to 2:30 PM Saturday- 10 AM to 11 AM
VIDEO
ADMISSION QUERY